Is a load limiter obligatory on NON CE lifting equipment? In which regulation is its installation prescribed?

Back to Blog

The single text on safety provides that safety measures must be updated based on state-of-the-art techniques, and therefore that a USL (Local Health Unit) official can require the installation of a load limiter during a periodic inspection.
Regulation analysis
Italian Leg. Decree 81/08 art. 18 letter z)
the Employer must update their preventative measures in relation to organisational and productive changes that have an effect on health and safety at work, or in relation to the level of development of the method of prevention or protection.

Back to Blog